Language: English Newsletter Sitemap A- A A+ Contrast

lighting our lives

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY


The protection of personal data is very important for our Company. We ensure full compliance with Law 2472/1997, as applicable, and any law in force or to be enacted in the future regarding the protection of personal data, as well as EU Regulation No. 679/2016 "on protection" of natural persons against the processing of personal data and for the free circulation of this data and the abolition of Directive 95/46 / EC ”, and we process the Personal Data in accordance with the applicable basic principles.

This Privacy Policy ("Protection Policy") - together with the Terms of Use - explains how we use your personal data (i) when you register or visit our website, www.dasteri.gr or (ii) when you contact us. or ask us for information.


HEADQUARTERS AND FIELD OF ACTIVITY


The Company is based in the Municipality of Alexandroupolis, on the 1st km of the Alexandroupolis-Ferron National Road and has as its object the design, production and marketing of electric and light vehicle elements, road marking elements and interior and exterior lighting products.


CONNECTED PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA


The Company, in compliance with the provisions of the relevant EU and national legislation, manages the Personal Data provided to it with the utmost care, ensuring, in each case, their protection and confidentiality. In order to ensure the confidentiality and security of Personal Data, the Company has taken all necessary organizational and technical measures, drawing up internal security policies, using appropriate electronic means, informing and properly training its staff.

The Company proceeds with the legal processing of Personal Data, as it collects and processes them exclusively for specified, explicit and legal purposes and only to the extent necessary for the implementation of these purposes. It ensures that the data it maintains is accurate and up-to-date, seeking the assistance of data subjects for this purpose, ie the natural persons to whom this data relates, and retains the data for as long as is necessary for implementation. of the specific purposes.


PERSONAL DATA THAT UNDERGO PROCESSING


The Company collects and processes Personal Data, ie information related to a natural person who is identified or may be identified by this information, regardless of whether the identification can be made directly or indirectly. The processing of this data means any work performed in relation to this data, whether automated or not.

Personal Data includes, for example, information such as:

  • Nominal
  • Company name (where he works)
  • Title (position in the company)
  • Company Address (Street, number, Postal Code, City)
  • Email adress
  • Phone number

The above information is requested exclusively when a visitor communicates with the Company through the general or more specific forms of communication that exist on our website.

In addition, during a visit to the Company's website, further data is automatically collected for technical reasons, such as:

  • IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the access computer
  • website from which you visit us (recommendation)
  • our websites you visit
  • site visit time
  • date and time of visit
  • browser type and browser settings
  • operating system
  • device
  • Geographical Visit Area
  • Online Provider

This technical information may, in individual cases, constitute personal data. As a general rule, we use technical data, however, only to the extent necessary for technical reasons, for the operation and protection of our website and application against attacks and malicious use, as well as in a pseudonymous or anonymous form for statistics. aims.


Newsletter


For the most specific purposes of processing Personal Data, ie for information on products, services, promotions, offers, and events, the Company collects and processes the email address via a special form (Newsletter) available on our homepage and the Website which the visitor optionally completes if he wishes to be informed.


USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA


The Company collects, processes and uses the Personal Data that concerns you mainly when you visit the Company's websites. The processing of Personal Data is done, depending on the case, according to the current legislation and the current policy, or according to the consent given by you. In some cases, data is used only in pseudonymous or anonymous form.

The Company stores and uses the Personal Data that concerns you when you contact it by phone, email or via the contact form it maintains, or when you want to send us information in any other way and therefore you are transmitting your data. to us for this purpose. In addition, we store and use personal data and technical information, insofar as this is necessary to prevent and deal with any malicious use or other illegal behavior on our website, e.g. to maintain data security in the event of attacks on our IT systems. Finally, we store and use your data to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so, such as in view of an official directive or a judicial or other decision of the Authorities, as well as to ensure our rights and requirements, as well as for cases of defense of the company before the courts.


THIRD THOSE WHO WILL READ THE DATA OF PERSONAL DATA


The Company may transmit this data to cooperating companies within the European Union, which will process the data on behalf of the Company, as executors of the processing, solely for the purposes mentioned above. When transmitting data, the Company takes all necessary measures to ensure the highest possible level of security.

The Company undertakes that these companies provide the necessary guarantees for the protection of Personal Data and take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the processing is legal and to ensure the protection of Personal Data and the rights of natural persons concerned. The Company declares that it has previously signed contracts with these companies, which include terms related to the taking of security measures by them and the monitoring by the Company of these measures.


DATA SECURITY


The security of your personal data is a high priority for the Company. Therefore, we protect your data, which is stored in us, through technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent the loss or misuse of it by third parties. In particular, our employees, who process personal data, are committed to maintaining confidentiality. To protect your personal data, the data you send via the Website is transmitted in encrypted form. In order to ensure the long-term protection of your data, technical security measures are regularly monitored and, if necessary, adapted to the respective prevailing technology standards.


COOKIES POLICY


The use of cookies is regulated by the relevant Cookies Policy, while the personal data collected in this way has the same level of protection as the rest of the personal data.


CONSENT AND RIGHTS OF SUBMITTED PERSONAL DATA


By choosing to agree and consent to the processing of your Personal Data, you give your consent to the processing of the data for the above specific purposes, either by the Company or by a partner company. You may at any time revoke your consent and exercise one of your legal rights, namely access to your data and obtain a copy thereof, correct inaccurate information, delete your data or restrict their processing. , the portability of the data in a structured, commonly used and readable format by machines and their transmission to another controller, the objection to the submission to a decision taken exclusively on the basis of automated work, including training profiles, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way.

The Company handles your requests with due care, in order to ensure the security of your data and the protection of your rights. For this reason, if there are any doubts about the person requesting the disclosure of Personal Data, we may request additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

In case the Company is not able, due to a plethora of similar requests, to satisfy your request immediately, it will inform you as soon as possible and, in any case within a period of one month from the submission of your request, for its development and for the reason of possible delay in its satisfaction. If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, especially due to their recurring nature, the Company may either impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or the announcement or execution of the requested action, or to refuse to follow up on the request.

In the event of a breach of your data and if this breach may jeopardize your rights and freedoms and provided that it does not fall under one of the exceptions expressly provided by law, the Company undertakes to notify you. relatively without undue delay.

You can address all your questions or requests regarding the protection of your personal data kept by the Company, to the following email address: info@dasteri.gr.

In any case, if you think that the protection of your personal data is violated in any way, you have the right to file a complaint with the Hellenic Authority for the Protection of Personal Data using the following contact details: Website: www.dpa.gr, Postal address: Ave. Kifisias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Call Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr.



CHANGES OF THE INFORMATION OF THE POLICY


Any relevant future arrangements will be subject to this notice. In any case, the Company reserves the right to change the terms of protection of Personal Data, in accordance with the applicable legal framework.

Therefore, these Terms of Protection of Personal Data may be revised and updated at any time and without notice. Website users are kindly requested to check these terms on a regular basis for any changes, as continued use of the Website constitutes acceptance of all such modifications.

Τhe current version of the Privacy Policy entered into force in December 2018.
If you wish to learn more about us subscribe to our newsletter